PRIVACY POLICY

KeyHole Insights collects customer feedback on behalf of its Clients. Feedback is solicited through surveys, which are presented either through an interactive invitation or via email or text message. Most KeyHole Insights surveys do not solicit Personal Data and, when they do, the information is always optional. All KeyHole Insights surveys are entirely voluntary.


1. How is the information collected?

 

KeyHole Insights collects data for our Clients through online and offline (in-store and call center) customer satisfaction surveys. The data collected by KeyHole Insights may include the following categories of Personal Data: name, email addresses, mailing addresses, and phone numbers. Keyhole Insights may also collect the following categories of demographic information: age, gender, income bracket, education level, and race. If KeyHole Insights combines demographic or other information with Personal Data about you, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data. Personal Data does not include aggregated information.

 

 

2. Why do we collect your information?

 

For research purposes

KeyHole Insights may also use your personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve KeyHole Insights products, services, and customer communications.

 

 

3. How do we use the information we collect?

 

KeyHole Insights collects Non-Personal information from you in the form of survey responses, which is used to conduct market research and allow organisations to understand consumers better. Data collected from surveys and engagement pools are summarized as an aggregated statistical information. It will not be used in a manner enabling the personal identification of an individual. Our clients and partners need only access to pseudonymous data that does not allow the direct identification of respondents. We use the information gathered via surveys, to provide services to our clients (please see Section 4 “Who do we share your information with?” for more information). We use the information collected to analyse the data for research purposes and to incorporate it into our databases for research and analysis purposes. We have undertaken to ensure that we place clear limitations on each of these uses so that your privacy is respected and only the information necessary to achieve these legitimate aims is used. Our primary goal is to ensure that personal information of all users is respected and protected.

4. Use of Cookies & Other Technologies:

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop, computer, laptop or mobile device.

 

How KeyHole Insights uses cookies

KeyHole Insights utilizes online survey platforms such as SurveyMonkey and others to conduct our surveys and collect responses. For more information see SurveyMonkey’s Cookies Policy. For information about cookies used in SurveyMonkey’s surveys please see Cookies used on Survey Pages. SurveyMonkey uses certain cookies, as described in our Cookies Policy and in their Privacy Policy, that you agree to when you use their sites and, in the case of some cookies, for legitimate interests of delivering and optimizing our services (where the cookie delivers essential functionality). Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. If for any reason you do not want SurveyMonkey to track your use of their Platforms using cookies, you can opt out of this by using your browser settings and limiting or managing cookie settings.

 

5. Who do we share your information with?

 

Our Clients

We only share your non-personal information collected through survey responses with our clients to provide them with market research and data analytics services. The information collected from surveys and engagement pools are summarized as an aggregated statistical information. We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of KeyHole Insights.

 

System administrators

We may also share your personal information with other organisations who provide services to us that we request. This might include It service providers who support our IT systems. Other than as listed above, we will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, subject to the following circumstances.

 

Legal reasons

If we have to share your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (or we reasonably believe that we need to disclose your information for such purposes), or where it is necessary to prevent potential threats to the life , health and physical safety of any person.

 

 

6. How do we keep your information secure?

 

All your information is set up and stored on certified and secure servers that are owned or leased by KeyHole Insights. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent the unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, manipulation or disclosure. The data is set up and stored in certified cloud.

 

Regulations

We process your information in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the ICC/ ESOMAR International Code.

 

Information retention

We only keep your personally identifiable information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which your information was collected, used or disclosed, and will cease retention of your personally identifiable information when there is no longer any business or legal purpose for which your information is used. We will not use it for any purposes other than those set out in this privacy policy. We may, however, continue to retain and use your personally non-identifiable or anonymised personal data.

 

 

7. Your Rights

 

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we collect and how it’s used. This is designed to give you more choice and control over your personal data.

 

Accessing & updating your data

You have the right to request access to your personal data at any time.

 

You also can update your personal data at any time. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate data (including demographic details) about you and to complete any incomplete data that we hold about you.

 

You should direct any request for your information to us at support@khinsights.com. KeyHole Insights will expeditiously respond to all reasonable requests for access to personal data, notification of purpose of use of disclosure of your information.

 

Ceasing communications

At any time, you may request for us to stop sending all forms of communication across platforms. You may unsubscribe to all email marketing, turn off notifications or send a request to support@khinsights.com.

 

 

8. About this Privacy Policy

 

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised by KeyHole Insights from time to time, and the revised version may be posted on our Platforms. Unless otherwise provided for, the previous version of the Privacy Policy will lapse, and the updated version will come into force. KeyHole Insights reserves the right to the final interpretation of the Privacy Policy and shall not be liable for any errors or omissions within the Privacy Policy.

 

Policy application

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products and services offered by KeyHole Insights Pte Ltd. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

 

Our surveys may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites ought to have their own privacy notices and that we do not take any responsibility or liability for these websites. Please check those privacy notices before you submit your information to those websites.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on the 17th April 2020.

KeyHole Insights

67 Ayer Rajah Crescent, #02-10/17,
Singapore 139950

By submitting the above information, you are agreeing to the privacy policy

©2019 by KeyHole Insights. Proudly created with Wix.com

Top in Singapore Award (150x150)